February 17, 2011

St. Louis Boudoir Photographer - Jamie

Hi there!  Okay, so just to get this out of the way.  If you at all get offended by boudoir photography, turn around and run away.  If you at all get offended when you walk through the underwear department at any department store, run away.  And finally, if you at all get offended when you go to a public swimming pool, a public beach, or get offended while watching Spring Break on MTV....run run run.  Why?  Because I am posting a boudoir session.  Is there nudity?  Nope...  You are not going to see anymore skin than you would see at any of the above places.  But again, if you get easily offended by gorgeous women in lace, sequins, leather boots, pearls, and red lipstick....DON'T READ beyond this point.  Okay?  Don't say I didn't warn you.  Yes I get that some people do not approve of this type of photography, but it doesn't bother me at all....in fact I LOVE it...and I would post it all day long if given the chance.  Got it?  FABULOUS!

So after all of that, I would like to start off by shouting out a huge THANK YOU to Jamie for letting me post her boudoir session.  It takes a big person to do that, and Jamie I am soooooo grateful for your decision!  THANK YOU!  Why did I want to post Jamie's session?  To all of you ladies out there who are on the fence about doing a boudoir session, this is for you.  You don't have to be naked, you don't have to show all the goods, and you don't have to only wear 80s looking lingerie.  If you want to do all of that, great!  More power to you!  But I wanted to take a more modern approach to boudoir photography.  If you do a boudoir session are your images going to be posted on my blog?  Heck to the no.  Absolutely not.  Only if permission is given will I post an image.  Jamie was game for anything which made my "job" easy, and styling this shoot was a blast. Skinny jeans, check!  Leather boots, check!  One gorgeous and modern boudoir session, check check!  Enjoy!


Jamie is absolutely stunning...hands down.....




Skinny jeans ans knee high boots....yup...

Old hollywood glam ish?...yup...LOVE....
I definitely sqeeeeed when I saw this one...gorgeous....


Can't go wrong with pearls ladies...


Jamie rocks a red lipstick like a pro....




Jamie could wear a garbage bag and look drop dead gorgeous...
Of course I would want to decorate that garbage bag in sequins.... :)


Love it....  And you'd never know that I was standing above Jamie with one hand against the ceiling knocking yucky popcorn ceiling crap all over the place...lol...Jamie is a trooper!


RAWR!.....


That was SO much fun and Jamie did an AH-mazing job!
Big shout out to Makeup Artist Monika Ruzicka for once again doing  FABULOUS job!
Jamie I hope you had fun listening to the Jackson 5 the entire session... :)

Okay ladies, now it's your turn. :)  You can do it!

3 comments:

Marianne Worlow Photography said...

awesome job girl!

xo
marianne

Nicole said...

Gorgeous photos!

TruBeauty said...

WOW! I love these pics! Jamie U r so beautiful! N Kristina U never cease 2 amaze me! I m so proud n honored that I was a part of this! Jamie Victoria Secrets ain't got nuthin on U!

Post a Comment

Thanks so much for taking the time out to leave a comment! :)

 
CoffeeShop Designs